Wednesday 2 December 2009

Sunday 22 November 2009

I'm drawing pigeons till my hands bleed but out of gozillion drawings I only like those 4. So very very frustrating...

Monday 9 November 2009

Today was a day for coffee, birds, and rediscovering my long forgotten love for Pixies....

Tuesday 3 November 2009

Just starting picture of Amy. So far I have only sketched it out on canvas..

Monday 2 November 2009

Woo immobilised :-(

Just started this yesterday. It's 50cm x 60 cm, so kinda big.

This is one of my favorite creatures in the while wide world :-)))))

I pronouce you finished!

This was SO PAINFUL! I'm not sure why it took me so long to finish this painting. I just couldn't focus on it for more that 15 minutes at a time. Eventually the whole painting started to disintegrate slowly into a salmon-shade mess. I nearly threw it away twice. So finally, I started painting Woo  to distract myself, and that worked wonders.
I'm still not sure whether it's finished or not. I could have done better job on the ear. But if I start working on the ear I'll probably do something with the jacket as well. And than I'll decide to change the background and off we go again... So I'm not touching it EVER AGAIN.

Sunday 25 October 2009

I really need to finish this tomorrow or

Monday 19 October 2009

This is where I am with this so far. Messy messy messy :-/  I can't really focus today.

Saturday 17 October 2009

C's portrait, round 2

I decided to work on this portrait again. His face is so much fun to paint! I bought black canvas for a change- I just love working on dark background.

I kinda suspect that I'll be entering a world of pain once C discoveres that I've used red straight from the tube to paint his hair. lol.

Friday 16 October 2009

Oliver suggested to leave C's portait as it is. If it's not broken, don't fix it. I might just listen to that advice :-)

Saturday 10 October 2009

I've always wanted to paint C. The problem is he's not too crazy about the whole idea and he'd rather chew glass than sit down and pose for a portrait. So I'm using a photo instead. And it's only fair to paint him lighting a cig in the middle of the street :-)

I give up. No more.

I cannot possibly spend any more time on this. Mercy! No more!

Somebody remind me, why did I bin this?...

I just came across this photo. I started working on this sleepy landscape a while ago, but ended up getting too frustrated and tossing it away (well that's not what really happened, I actually got pissed off, smeared white paint all over it and recycled it as a palette). I really regret it now, when I look at it I can nearly smell the rain in the air that morning..

Eve being her leggy self...

Monday 5 October 2009

I might be late for work but at least I'm nearly finished with this...

First of all, I've made those glasses for work and it was so much fun! They remind me of a mask my mom made for me when I was little.
Argh, the painting! It drives me nuts at this stage. There is something I really don't like about it but I just can't put my finger on it. I woke up early to finish it and just couldn't stop. As a result I'm late for work. Curiously, rather than hurry up, it appeared to be a good idea to go online..  I bet there is at least one group therapy for people like me within 2 miles from here. Anyway, I had no idea how messy this painting was until I've taken a picture of it. It definitely doesn't resemble me any more. I guess I'll have to put it away for the day and try to tidy it up tomorrow morning.
And, of course, none of my posts is complete without a bird sketch there somewhere.

Sunday 27 September 2009

The curious connection between the old Smashing Pumpkins albums and the level of how happy I am with my work...

ARGH... I can't get over how awful this flower shop painting got in such a short time! I won't even dare to post it.To regain my sanity and self esteem I started work on this portrait. The other day I managed to put my hands on a reduced copy of Airplane Flies High and I listened to it all day today. And the world looks better already!

I think I have bird issues...

Yesterday was my first proper day off in absolute ages. I celebrated by sleeping 13 hours, getting a headache of catastrophic proportions, and spending the rest of the day on our traditional lazy wander around town with C. We stuffed our faces on a local food marked and ended the afternoon with a vicious session of free style ping pong (by free style I mean the ball doesn't really have to bounce and using table is encouraged but optional). In the evening I did some sketching and these are my favorites. Hmmm I think I have bird issues...

Monday 21 September 2009

Yay, finished!

It took me only two mornings to paint and a whole week to find the USB for my camera to take the picture. I already started a new painting this morning, it is of a flower shop I photographed two years ago. I managed to make the b out of it almost instantly, so I'm putting it aside until I have a day off and a clear head..

Wee robots..

I got a hold of this book with pictures of all different kinds of vintage tin toys. It is absolutely impossible to resist from drawing them! So cute!